Steel-drum roller compacting fresh asphalt on a residential community street with cones and palms

Asphalt Paving Cost in Coconut Creek, FL: Asphalt Driveway Cost and How Much Does Asphalt Paving Cost

Asphalt Paving Cost in Coconut Creek, FL: What to Budget Before the Crew Arrives

Coconut Creek Asphalt Paving & Resurfacing helps homeowners, HOA boards and business owners in Coconut Creek, FL and Broward County plan a paving budget. This page explains asphalt paving cost for driveways, lots, community roads and repairs. Along the way it covers repaving cost, parking lot paving cost and the everyday asphalt driveway cost question, one job at a time. Prices below let you budget before anyone visits, and the written estimate for your property is the number that counts.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every paving job
  • Compacted base under every new surface, not just a layer of asphalt on top
  • Warrantied work every job backed by a written warranty
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request

The people on the crew have 15+ years of South Florida paving behind them and 1,100+ driveways, lots and roads completed. On every estimate each task is priced on its own line, so you see what each dollar buys. Each project begins with a free written estimate and closes with a written warranty, and a change never takes effect until you sign for it.

Get a FREE Asphalt Paving Quote

Asphalt Paving Cost in Coconut Creek, FL by Job Type

Shoppers asking how much does asphalt paving cost usually hope for a single figure, yet every job type has its own range, because driveways, lots and patches carry different loads. Typical ranges for the jobs people ask about most appear here:

JobTypical priceKey variables
New driveway, two-car size$1,200 to $4,000thickness, base work, grading, access
Driveway repaving$1,600 to $4,000removing the old surface, condition of the base
Driveway resurfacing, overlay$400 to $1,200condition of the existing surface, overlay thickness
Driveway sealcoating$281 to $862size of the driveway, condition, number of coats
Patching and pothole repair$1,000 to $3,600number of repairs, depth of the damage
Parking lot, new paving$10,000 to $150,000number of spaces, size of the lot, drainage, base
Parking lot striping$500 to $1,200number of spaces, accessible spaces, number of coats

As a yardstick, $5,350 is the average for a professionally installed asphalt driveway, within a range of $3,154 up to $7,556. Bigger or trickier driveways land above the two-car figures in the table.

What Moves an Asphalt Paving Price on a Coconut Creek Property

Two driveways of equal size can price differently. The estimator checks each factor below on the visit, and each gets its own line, since nobody can judge a base from the street:

  • Thickness and base work determine the amount of stone and asphalt on the truck, and that is where most of the material money goes.
  • Digging and regrading raise the total whenever the ground must be reshaped before the paver rolls in.
  • Length and slope call for more material and more machine hours.
  • Tear-out is billed separately, since old asphalt must be cut up, loaded and trucked off.
  • Base condition determines whether the stone below can stay or must be rebuilt.
  • Soft, wet ground matters in Coconut Creek, where the water table can sit around 6 inches down in the wettest months, so weak soil needs added stone and heavy compaction.

Access can change the price as well. A narrow gate, a steep apron or a tight cul-de-sac can keep large equipment out, and hand work costs more than machine work. Mention these on the first call, and the estimator will look at them on the visit instead of discovering them on paving day.

Asphalt Paving Cost: New Paving, Resurfacing or Repair in Coconut Creek

Price is only half the question, because the lowest bid is rarely the best value. On a two-car driveway, expect $400 to $1,200 for an overlay, $1,600 to $4,000 for a repave and $1,200 to $4,000 for brand-new paving. Life spans differ too, since an overlay gives 8 to 15 years and new asphalt gives 15 to 30.

An overlay is a sound purchase only when the old pavement is still solid. If the base underneath has given way, cracks climb through the fresh layer and the spend is lost. Spot damage calls for patching, which runs $1,000 to $3,600. When cracking spreads across most of a driveway, a full repave generally beats fixing the same ground again and again.

What lies below the surface settles the question, so a base check precedes any figure on paper. If an overlay would not last, the written estimate says so. Probing or digging a small test hole takes minutes and heads off an expensive surprise, because a bargain repair that fails within a few years means paying twice. Asphalt repair, asphalt resurfacing and driveway paving each have a page of their own.

Maintenance changes the math as well. A driveway that is sealed on schedule and crack-filled early often reaches the long end of its lifespan, and the small recurring cost is far below the price of an early repave.

Asphalt Paving Cost for a Coconut Creek Parking Lot or Community Road

A lot or private road is priced by its size and by the ground below. A typical lot averages $75,000 to pave, with quotes opening near $10,000 and passing $150,000 as space counts rise. A small lot lands low in that spread, while a large plaza or condo lot lands high.

Asphalt is just one line of the budget. Drainage, base repair and tear-out of the old lot each add their own lines, and over Coconut Creek’s wet sand the base deserves the closest look. Curbs, signs and striping can add more. Striping alone starts around $500 for 50 spaces and reaches $1,200 for 500, and patching work on a lot comes to $1,000 to $3,600 in total.

Timing is a cost factor too. Work done at night or in small phases to keep shops open takes more days than a lot closed for a week. The estimate shows that difference as its own line. Phasing keeps a property running while work proceeds, and the sequence is written down beforehand. How that planning goes is explained on parking lot paving and commercial asphalt paving.

Getting a Written Asphalt Paving Estimate in Coconut Creek Before Work Starts

Request an estimate that lists every job with its own price. One lump sum hides what you are buying and makes bids hard to compare. The BBB advises getting a signed contract in writing that names start and finish dates, materials, payment terms and the warranty, and it cautions against paying everything before work begins.

Also find out whether the quoted thickness is measured loose or after compaction, since reputable crews quote the compacted thickness. That same group has flagged door-to-door crews who promised a three-inch repave and spread about half an inch. Insist on a free estimate that itemizes base work. Read the warranty ahead of time, compare like items across bids and treat a price far below the rest with suspicion, because the shortfall tends to come from the base.

Asphalt Paving Cost FAQs: Coconut Creek, FL

How much does asphalt paving cost in Coconut Creek?

Expect a two-car driveway at $1,200 to $4,000 and a lot at $10,000 to $150,000 or more. A free written estimate narrows those ranges to a price for your property.

What is a typical asphalt driveway cost?

The average is about $5,350, inside a range of $3,154 up to $7,556. Driveway size, slope, digging and the old surface push a price up or down.

Is repaving cost higher than an overlay?

An overlay is the cheaper job at $400 to $1,200, against $1,600 to $4,000 for repaving a two-car driveway. It also buys fewer years and needs a healthy base underneath.

What does parking lot paving cost?

The average is about $75,000, and small lots begin near $10,000. Space count, drainage and base work decide where a lot falls.

Why is my quote higher than a neighbor's?

Base work, drainage, slope and the state of the old surface differ between properties. Compare itemized estimates line by line rather than comparing totals.

How much does it cost to restripe a parking lot?

Expect about $500 for 50 spaces up to about $1,200 for 500 spaces, plus extra for added symbols or coats. Fresh lines go on once paving or sealing is complete.

Does the asphalt paving price include a permit?

Where a city requires a permit, its fee is separate from the paving price. Rules differ by city, so we check with Coconut Creek for your address before work starts.

Are asphalt paving estimates really free?

The estimate costs nothing and arrives in writing, with each task itemized so you can hold it up against any other bid. A change shows up on paper before it counts.

Coconut Creek Asphalt Paving & Resurfacing serves Coconut Creek and Broward County.

Get a Free Asphalt Paving Quote in Coconut Creek, FL

(954) 466-0135 Get a Free Quote